Cricketer Ricky Ponting Biography

Here we are providing Cricketer Ricky Ponting  Basic Information.

Full name: Ricky Thomas Ponting

Date of birth: 19 December 1974 (age 46)

Place of birth: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Nickname: Punter

Spouse: Rianna Jennifer Cantor (m. 2002)

Height: 178 cm (5 ft 10 in)

Nationality: Australian

Occupation: cricketer

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Role: Batsman ODI shirt no 14 ( was 9 in 1996)

Cricketer Ricky Ponting wife, Family Information:

Cricketer Ricky Ponting is the eldest among Graeme and Lorraine Ponting’s four children. Ricky’s father Graeme was “a good club cricketer” and he also played Australian rules football, while Lorraine his mother was a state vigoro champion. His uncle Greg Campbell played Test cricket for Australia in 1989 and 1990

Ricky Ponting was married to Rianna Jennifer Cantor In June 2002,  who was his longtime girlfriend. Ponting is one amongst his books, bearing on her first meeting with Rianna, wrote that she had come to determine the match along with her brother. During the lunch session, after I saw Rianna, I used to be stunned. Gradually we came in touch with one another. Then sooner or later I visited and meet Rianna at her university. Our love started from here. Ponting attributes his successful cricket career to his wife

Rianna remains very beautiful today.  Ricky Ponting has 3 children, 2 daughters, and a son from Rianna. In July 2008. Rianna gave birth to the primary daughter in July 2008.

Cricketer Ricky Ponting Achievements, Career information

A young and raw Ricky Ponting burst into the international arena within the year 1995 as he debuted in both formats. He had amassed an enormous stature within the domestic circuit for having the potential to attain massive runs and most people were in wonder of his skill set.

However, disciplinary issues were equally usual with Ricky long ago and it did bother him within the initial years of his international career still. But, he managed to improve in his career, and from the 1998-99 season, he began to mature steadily into a top-flight batsman.

He started as a middle-order batsman and later he began to take ownership of the pivotal number three slot which he did make iconic within the years ahead.

The initial ball of Ponting’s batting was the highlight of absolute intent he had. It wouldn’t necessarily be a miraculous shot but it’d be a positive beginning stepping forward and he didn’t mind playing the pull/hook shot correct the front foot with incredible ease.

That stroke went on to become Ponting’s identity shot in his career. He rarely let the bowlers dictate his techniques and most of the days he bullied them into submission.

When Steve Waugh declined, captaincy came to Ponting in 2002 when he was at the height of his powers as a batsman. And within the next five years, he became a successful batsman and in his captainship, he won consecutive World Cups and Champions Trophy titles and he became a next-level batsman. He became one of the foremost successful captains in international cricket history.

Post international Retirement

Ponting continued to play in the IPL for Mumbai Indians and after his international retirement, he played in the BBL i.e. the Big Bash League. And similar to many retired cricketers, he took up the commentary work and fared pretty well for Ten Sports and Channel 9.

He also mentored the Mumbai Indians in the ninth season of IPL along with Sachin Tendulkar and later on succeeded John Wright as their coach.

 Conclusion :

Finally, that’s all about Cricketer Ricky Ponting. We hope that you like this Article. You can also read  this Article: Gandhiji life story